Understanding the Application of Florida’s Permanent Injury Threshold Defense
[…] Automobile owners in Florida are required to carry personal injury protection (“PIP”) coverage in accordance with 627.737 and “this section rewards them for doing so by exempting them from liability for noneconomic damages except in cases involving permanent injury or death.” Dauksis v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 623 So.2d 455 (Fla.1993). Section 627.737 dictates that non-economic damages in a tort action arising from a motor vehicle accident are not recoverable when a Plaintiffs are unable to prove they suffered a permanent injury. Section 627.737(2) provides in pertinent part:

[A] plaintiff may recover damages in tort for pain, suffering, mental anguish, and inconvenience because of bodily injury, sickness, or disease arising out of the ownership, maintenance, operation, or use of such motor vehicle only in the event that the injury or disease consists in whole or in part of:

(a) Significant and permanent loss of an important bodily function.

(b) Permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability, other than scarring or disfigurement.

(c) Significant and permanent scarring or disfigurement.

(d) Death.

This permanent injury threshold defense is available if security has been paid by purchasing a PIP insurance policy in the State of Florida. Based on the language of the statute, it is clear that the threshold defense is available to Florida policyholders – as PIP coverage is mandatory for all policies of insurance issued for vehicles with four wheels in Florida. The threshold defense is not available, however, to non-residents who own and operate a vehicle in Florida without the requisite coverage. However, Florida courts have held that the threshold defense is available for non-residents who pay for a policy of insurance in another state that mirrors Florida’s PIP policy structure.

 Section 627.737(1) provides that:

(1) Every owner, registrant, operator, or occupant of a motor vehicle with respect to which security has been provided as required by ss. 627.730-627.7405, and every person or organization legally responsible for her or his acts or omissions, is hereby exempted from tort liability for damages because of bodily injury, sickness, or disease arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of such motor vehicle in this state to the extent that the benefits described in s. 627.736(1) are payable for such injury, or would be payable but for any exclusion authorized by ss. 627.730-627.7405, under any insurance policy or other method of security complying with the requirements of s. 627.733, or by an owner personally liable under s. 627.733 for the payment of such benefits, unless a person is entitled to maintain an action for pain, suffering, mental anguish, and inconvenience for such injury under the provisions of subsection (2).

The Supreme Court of Florida has provided guidance in the application of subsection (1) for nonresidents. In Spence v. Hughes, the Court ruled in favor of allowing non-residents to assert the threshold defense.